Difference between revisions of "Term (API)"
From ComputerCraft Wiki
Zalerinian (Talk | contribs) (Added pages for term.write and term.clear) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
!style="background:#EEE" width="*"|Description | !style="background:#EEE" width="*"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |term.write( text ) | + | |[http://computercraft.info/wiki/index.php?title=Term.write() term.write( text )] |
|Writes text to the screen. | |Writes text to the screen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |term.clear() | + | |[http://computercraft.info/wiki/index.php?title=Term.clear() term.clear()] |
|Clears the entire screen | |Clears the entire screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 05:43, 6 May 2012
The Terminal API provides functions for ASCII graphics.
| Method name | Description |
|---|---|
| term.write( text ) | Writes text to the screen. |
| term.clear() | Clears the entire screen |
| term.clearLine() | Clears the line the cursor is on |
| term.getCursorPos() | Returns two arguments containing the x and the y position of the cursor |
| term.setCursorPos( x, y ) | Sets the cursor's position. |
| term.setCursorBlink( b ) | Disables the blinking or turns it on. |
| term.getSize() | Returns two arguments containing the x and the y values stating the size of the screen. (Good for if you're making something to be compatible with both Turtles and Consoles. |
| term.scroll( n ) | Scrolls the terminal. |
| term.redirect( side ) | Redirects terminal output to a monitor. |
| term.restore() | Restores terminal output to the console. |